Accident Summary Nr: 170900724 - One employee killed, one injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042544 | 07/14/1997 | 1795 | 0 | William L Olson Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in the demolition of a brick building. A concrete bonding beam that encircled the building at every level had to be broken into pieces and discarded. They were removing a 22 1/2 ft long by 14 in. thick by 30 in. tall piece of this beam to which were attached three 3/4 in. by 64 in. steel rods that tied into the wooden floor joists. As the 10,000 lb piece of concrete beam rolled off the building, one of the steel rods apparently caught the scaffold on which Employees #1 and #2 were standing. The side rails were pulled off and both workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered a fractured right elbow.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120042544 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 120042544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |