Accident Summary Nr: 170900708 - Employee's finger punctured when shot with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126116508 | 02/19/1999 | 3951 | 0 | The Gillette Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on February 17, 1999, Employee #1 was fabricating a wooden table in the shop of Department 75. He was using a Porter cable pneumatic gun and finishing nails to pin the edge support to the table. A nail shot out sideways and struck his left index finger. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the St. John's Emergency Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day; he returned to work, assigned to modified tasks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126116508 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |