Accident Summary Nr: 170900682 - Employee injured when splashed with aqueous ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126116243 | 08/18/1998 | 2911 | 0 | Chevron Products Company |
Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on July 25, 1998, Employee #1 was preparing a rail car for loading of aqueous ammonia. He attached the vapor/vent line to the rail car and the camlock fitting to the rail car fill nozzle. As the liquid was being transferred, the camlock fitting disengaged and Employee #1 was sprayed with aqueous ammonia. From a safe distance, a coworker directed Employee #1 into one of the safety showers on the loading platform, and he was able to flush his eyes and body with water. Paramedics were summoned and Employee #1 was transported to Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Hospital for treatment of chemical burns. At the time of the accident, he was wearing a helmet, face shield, steel-toed shoes, Nomax coveralls, and safety glasses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126116243 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |