Accident Summary Nr: 170900658 - Employee injured when powder load triggered

Accident Summary Nr: 170900658 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605580509/09/199717510R E Lee Design And Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on September 8, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer for R.E. Lee Design and Construction, Inc., Reseda, CA, went outside the studio building to retrieve some lumber. He was helping to set up for the frame for a platform that was to be built. As Employee #1 was leaving, a hammer fell from his hand and hit a powder load on the ground. The impact triggered the load, and Employee #1 was struck near his right eye. At the time of the accident, he had been working for this employer for five days.

Keywords: EYE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, POWDER, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126055805 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion