Accident Summary Nr: 170900641 - Employee's finger amputated in band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120042486 | 07/03/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing his normal duties as a meat cutter in a busy supermarket. He was using a Hobart band saw to cut a 5 1/2 in. thick piece of meat. He was working very quickly, and, as he moved the meat past the blade, it torqued and the direction of the teeth rotated 90 degrees, amputating his finger. The blade guard on the saw was stuck in a position 10 in. above the table
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120042486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |