Accident Summary Nr: 170900591 - Employee's arm injured when caught in conveyor chain drive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126050046 | 07/24/1997 | 5461 | 0 | Huicho'S Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 21, 1997, Employee #1 was cleaning the conveyor system on a tortilla oven. He had used a long-handled brush to initiate the cleaning. With the conveyor system still running, he began to use hand-held paper towels to complete the job. His hand became caught in an in-going nip point, and his right arm was pulled into the system's chain drive. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his right forearm, which resulted in loss of muscle mass and injuries to the medial and radial nerves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126050046 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |