Accident Summary Nr: 170900575 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in automatic gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120029921 | 07/22/1997 | 8099 | 0 | American Red Cross |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 15, 1997, Employee #1 was working alone on the opening and closing mechanism for an automatic gate at his employer's parking area. No cars were entering or leaving the parking area at the time of the accident. He was putting the cover back on the mechanism when it suddenly activated. Employee #1's left hand, which was on the cover, was dragged against a post and became trapped between the post and the cover. He sustained acute lacerations to his fourth and fifth fingers and was transported to the hospital, where his little finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120029921 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |