Accident Summary Nr: 170900542 - Employee injured in fall when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042452 | 05/28/1997 | 7812 | 0 | Soldier Of Fortune Productions Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were riding in a basket attached to a rough terrain forklift, which was also carrying a load of lumber that was being raised to the roof. The lift driver had not extended the outriggers and, as the boom went up, he experienced some difficulty and had to bring the load back down. He did not retract the boom, however, and as it got closer to the ground and the basket began to slide off. The forklift tipped forward and Employee #1 and the two coworkers fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042452 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |