Accident Summary Nr: 170900534 - Employee Injured When Pulled Into Pipe Threading Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126096536 | 04/14/1997 | 4961 | 0 | Cal Air Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 24, 1997, Employee #1 was threading a 2 in. pipe in a pipe threading machine for a water column of an expansion tank. He was wearing a loose flannel shirt that was not tucked in. The shirt became entangled with the pipe and Employee #1's upper body was pulled into the threading machine. He sustained a scalp laceration, contusion, and nasal fracture, and was transported to Century City Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126096536 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |