Accident Summary Nr: 170900492 - Employee sustains burns when flash powder explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042411 | 05/14/1997 | 7812 | 0 | Abc Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disposing of some excess old flash powder used in pyrotechnic displays in the production of movies. It exploded, and he suffered burns to his hands, arms, face, and chest. The MSDS for this product states that the preferred method of disposal is burning in quantities not to exceed 1/2 oz. The quantity involved in this incident was approximately 1 lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Carpenters |