Accident Summary Nr: 170900492 - Employee sustains burns when flash powder explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170900492 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004241105/14/199778120Abc Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was disposing of some excess old flash powder used in pyrotechnic displays in the production of movies. It exploded, and he suffered burns to his hands, arms, face, and chest. The MSDS for this product states that the preferred method of disposal is burning in quantities not to exceed 1/2 oz. The quantity involved in this incident was approximately 1 lb.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, POWDER, FACE, PYROTECHNICS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120042411 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Carpenters