Accident Summary Nr: 170900484 - Employee sustains chemical burns in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126053073 | 06/06/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Avalon Premium Tank Cleaning Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 29, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 20 ft long by 2 in. diameter chemical hose to transfer acidified aluminum sulfate to a 55-gallon container at a water treatment plant. He was trying to manually remove a cap when an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was splashed by the residual caustic soda solution (50 percent by weight), and suffered chemical burns to his abdomen, face, genitals, and eyes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126053073 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Machine operators, not specified |