Accident Summary Nr: 170900450 - Two employees burned in pipeline fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170900450 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12004174401/31/199716290Brinderson Constructors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 28, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a vented plug at the south end of a new pipeline, while welding operations had started at the north end. A flash fire erupted from the south end of the pipe and both employees sustained facial burns. They were transported to Robert F. Kennedy Medical Center, from where Employee #1 was transferred to the Torrance (CA) Memorial Hospital Burn Center; Employee #2 was treated and released. Earlier, the south end of the new pipeline and the existing pipeline flanges had been unbolted and the blind opened, allowing a small amount of liquid from the existing line to enter the new line. The ensuing blast was ignited by the welding operations at the north end of the pipe.

Keywords: BURN, INSTALLING, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120041744 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 120041744 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Fireproofing