Accident Summary Nr: 170900344 - Employee's ankle fractured when run over by pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120034616 | 03/26/1997 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines |
Abstract: On March 22, 1997, Employee #1, an associate customer service agent, was riding on a Crown electric rider pallet jack. The travel surface was very smooth, but the machine rolled over some debris on the floor, causing the control handle to deflect and Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell, but hung onto the handle, which prevented the automatic brakes from activating. The pallet jack rolled over his ankle, fracturing it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120034616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |