Accident Summary Nr: 170900328 - Employee burned by hot asphalt roofing tar

Accident Summary Nr: 170900328 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003462403/04/199717610Aquarius Roofing Co

Abstract: On February 12, 1997, Employee #1 was sealing a roof with hot asphalt tar and applying tar paper flashing to a roof opening leading to an attic. While working on the flashing, he lost his balance and began to fall into the attic. In an attempt to stop himself, Employee #1 grabbed the handle of a mop and spilled a bucket of hot tar on himself. He sustained burns to his head, face, and arms, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, FALL, SPILL, HOT TAR, LOST BALANCE, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120034624 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other