Accident Summary Nr: 170900310 - Employee killed when steel stairway collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126096577 | 02/11/1997 | 1795 | 0 | J. Jimenez And M. Jimenez Dba J&J Concrete Cutting |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, February 11, 1997, Employee #1 was using a torch to cut down a steel stairway in a cellar. The stairway was loaded with demolition debris and it collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Apparently, the supports at the first floor at the upper end of the stairway had sometime earlier been torch-cut by another contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126096577 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |