Accident: 170900310 - Employee Killed When Steel Stairway Collapses
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126096577 | 02/11/1997 | 1795 | J. Jimenez And M. Jimenez Dba J&J Concrete Cutting |
At 1:00 p.m. on Tuesday, February 11, 1997, Employee #1 was using a torch to cut down a steel stairway in a cellar. The stairway was loaded with demolition debris and it collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Apparently, the supports at the first floor at the upper end of the stairway had sometime earlier been torch-cut by another contractor.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126096577 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Collapse of structure |