Accident Summary Nr: 170900260 - Two employees injured when scissor lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120038666 | 11/04/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Premier Painting Dba Watterson Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on November 4, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were on an electric scissor lift at a height of about 20 ft, washing and scraping paint from the exterior wall of sound stage #7. The lift, which was resting on a slight incline, tipped over and landed on top of a soft-topped car. Employee #1 sustained a head laceration to his head and a fractured rib; Employee #2 suffered a back strain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120038666 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 120038666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Painters, construction and maintenance |