Accident Summary Nr: 170900252 - Employee's leg fractured when pinned by tow tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126052349 | 12/17/1996 | 4513 | 0 | Dynair |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on November 10, 1996, Employee #1 was in the storage yard attaching a towbar to the hitch of a tow tug. The tug operator was backing up toward Employee #1 when the vehicle's accelerator pedal became stuck in the open position and the tug accelerated in reverse. Employee #1 became pinned between the tug and a dolly, fracturing his right fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126052349 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |