Accident Summary Nr: 170900237 - Employee's legs shattered in fall from ladder scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126050202 | 03/17/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Calvin King |
Abstract: Employee #1 was plastering an external wall while standing on a makeshift ladder-type scaffold. He lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft off the porch roof/scaffolding to the ground. Employee #1 landed on his feet, fracturing both his ankles and lower legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126050202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |