Accident Summary Nr: 170900211 - Employee's skull fractured in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126053206 | 06/06/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Stay Green Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:52 a.m. on June 6, 1997, Employee #1 climbed a tree to cut off a branch. He used a rope to pull down the upper half of the tree and was preparing to use a chain saw on the branch when the top section of the tree broke and the tree recoiled. Employee #1 fell to the sidewalk, striking his head as he landed. He suffered a circumferential fracture from his left temporal bone, across the midline, to his right temporal bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126053206 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Helpers, extractive occupations |