Accident Summary Nr: 170900195 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119837979 | 10/29/1996 | 1731 | 0 | James Lee Dba More Electric Co. |
Abstract: An electrical supervisor and a helper were using a steel fish tape to pull a cable through a raceway. They were going to connect the cable to an open, energized panelboard. The fish tape contacted an energized part in the panelboard, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the supervisor's gloves and clothing and started a fire. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns sustained over about 35 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119837979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |