Accident Summary Nr: 170900187 - Employee injured when crushed by backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170900187 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/07/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003032501/07/199716290Advanced Construction

Abstract: On January 7, 1997, Employee #1 was walking past a backhoe on which a coworker was adjusting the arm swing. As he walked past, he stepped between the boom and the retracted outrigger and pushed the boom swing lever. The boom swung sideways and pinned him against the body of the tractor. He sustained crushing injuries to his spleen, intestines, and back that resulted in a splenectomy and a colostomy.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, MAINTENANCE, SPLEEN, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120030325 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure