Accident Summary Nr: 170900138 - Employee injured during re-roofing project

Accident Summary Nr: 170900138 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 01/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611059201/29/20031761238160Rodriguez Roofing

Abstract: On January 25, 2003, Employee #1, an apprentice, was in training to become a roofer. This was his first day on the job, which was a re-roofing project. There were a total of three people onsite, which included Employee #1, his supervisor, and a coworker. The shingles and tar paper had already been removed and all three employees were located on the roof, installing the skip sheeting (1-inch by 6-inch boards with about an 8-inch gap between them). For some reason, Employee #1 slipped and his left leg fell between the sheeting, twisting his right leg. Employee #1 dislocated his right knee cap. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: KNEE, REPAIR, ROOF, SLIP, DISLOCATED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126110592 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other