Accident Summary Nr: 170900005 - Employee fractures neck vertebrae in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170900005 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002989710/24/199715210Dan Rich

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 18, 1997, Employee #1 was on a 20 ft long straight extension ladder, painting around window glass at a one-story, single-family residence. He tried to put his right foot on the window ledge but slipped and fell about 8 ft 6 in. onto outdoor stairs that extended from ground level to the basement. Employee #1 fractured two vertebrae in his neck and was transported by paramedics to a hospital. He was discharged two days later, wearing a neck brace.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, NECK, SINGLE STORY, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120029897 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder