Accident Summary Nr: 170899991 - Employee's leg fractured when caught between tug and dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126052588 | 03/11/1997 | 4512 | 0 | Northwest Airlines |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 8, 1997, Employee #1, of Northwest Airlines, was picking up the dollies from the bone yard at the airline's ramp at LAX. He left his #T-27 tug idling in neutral, with the safety brake in place, while he tried to hook up a string of dollies. Employee #1 was between the tug and the string of dollies, and was lifting the pin to hook up the tong of the dolly to the hook of the tug when the tug jumped gears from neutral into reverse. His lower left leg became pinned between the tug wheel and dolly #346, fracturing both the tibia and the fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126052588 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |