Accident Summary Nr: 170899975 - Two employees injured when rebar cage overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170899975 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609343409/17/199616290Tutor-Saliba Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on September 16, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were working on a 30 ft high reinforcing steel (rebar) cage and a 2 ft square steel form for a concrete column that was to be poured at a later time. Employee #2 expressed concern to the foreman that the bracing struts for the system were inadequate, but the foreman directed work to continue while he inquired about additional struts. Employee #1 removed a brace from the rebar cage to allow a crane to position the steel form. Employee #2 then wired together the tops of the cage and the form. When the crane released the steel form, both it and the rebar cage toppled over. Employee #1 became caught and suffered multiple fractures of his right femur. Employee #2 fell, fracturing several vertebrae and sustaining a laceration to this right arm that required 34 stitches to close and a laceration to his left elbow that required 7 stitches to close.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, FALL, ARM, BRACING, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126093434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 126093434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet