Accident Summary Nr: 170899900 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FILM PROCESSOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126093400 | 08/08/1996 | 7819 | 0 | Nat'L Film Lab. Dba Crest Nat'L Videotape & Film |
Abstract: An employee entered a locked room to service a wet gate printing machine used for enhancing and duplicating reels of film. He was changing the filter on a perchloroethylene reservoir. The machine was connected to a homemade outlet box through two power supply cords and attachment plugs. Additionally, the machine was not grounded. (The equipment grounding conductors in the cords were not connected to an equipment ground at the outlet box. Apparently, a ground-fault energized the film processor, and the employee was electrocuted when he contacted it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126093400 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Photographic process machine operators |