Accident Summary Nr: 170899892 - Employee's colon injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120030416 | 08/30/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Rice Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: On August 8, 1996, Employee #1, a drywall installer, was on an approximately 5 ft tall rolling scaffold when a coworker began to climb the stand, causing the scaffold to become unbalanced. It tipped over and Employee #1 fell, landing on his back on a pair of tin snips, which penetrated his colon. He was transported to the hospital, where he underwent surgery for a temporary colostomy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120030416 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Drywall installers |