Accident Summary Nr: 170899843 - Employee injured when struck by falling wooden crate

Accident Summary Nr: 170899843 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008496710/17/199654110Vons Pavilions

Abstract: On September 6, 1996, Employee #1 was leaving the walk-in freezer just as a coworker, who was stacking wooden crates, knocked one off the overhead storage area. The crate hit a shelf, bounced off, and struck Employee #1 on the back. She sustained contusions and abrasions and was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where she was treated and then released to return to work.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRATE, BACK, ABRASION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120084967 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales workers, other commodities