Accident Summary Nr: 170899843 - Employee injured when struck by falling wooden crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120084967 | 10/17/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Vons Pavilions |
Abstract: On September 6, 1996, Employee #1 was leaving the walk-in freezer just as a coworker, who was stacking wooden crates, knocked one off the overhead storage area. The crate hit a shelf, bounced off, and struck Employee #1 on the back. She sustained contusions and abrasions and was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where she was treated and then released to return to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120084967 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sales workers, other commodities |