Accident Summary Nr: 170899801 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 170899801 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605364406/27/199749110La City Water & Power

Abstract: A power line worker was climbing a utility pole to join a coworker and operate a set of switches. When he was about 7.6 meters from the ground, he fell off the pole and landed on the pavement. He suffered severe head trauma, a shoulder injury, and fractures of a rib, his nose, and a wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126053644 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers