Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170899793 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Caught By Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 170899793 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609366503/06/199730890Hitco Technologies Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a tool maker, was using a Tree drill press to make a 1 in. by 6 in. part when his left index finger became caught by the drill bit and was amputated. He had been wearing cotton gloves to protect his hands from flying metal chips.

Keywords: clothing, amputated, finger, glove, machinist, work rules, caught by, point of operation, drill press, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126093665 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Tool and die makers