Accident Summary Nr: 170899793 - Employee'S Finger Amputated When Caught By Drill Bit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126093665 | 03/06/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Hitco Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tool maker, was using a Tree drill press to make a 1 in. by 6 in. part when his left index finger became caught by the drill bit and was amputated. He had been wearing cotton gloves to protect his hands from flying metal chips.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126093665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |