Accident Summary Nr: 170899785 - Employee's fingers amputated by hydraulic press platen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120034467 | 08/19/1996 | 3354 | 0 | Hydro Deep Draw |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press to make parts. This press had a platen that descended slowly until it was stopped by two 6 in. steel posts. Employee #1 was standing under the platen, resting his hand on the stop post, when the platen came down, crushing his hand and amputating two of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120034467 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |