Accident Summary Nr: 170899785 - Employee's fingers amputated by hydraulic press platen

Accident Summary Nr: 170899785 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003446708/19/199633540Hydro Deep Draw

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press to make parts. This press had a platen that descended slowly until it was stopped by two 6 in. steel posts. Employee #1 was standing under the platen, resting his hand on the stop post, when the platen came down, crushing his hand and amputating two of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120034467 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators