Accident Summary Nr: 170899751 - Employee fractures elbow in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120030234 | 08/12/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Morley Construction |
Abstract: On August 5, 1996, Employee #1 was working on a sheet metal chute as part of a building renovation. He was trying to move the unlocked rolling scaffold he was on when it began to tip. He rushed to the opposite side, causing the scaffold to tip over in that direction. Employee #1 fell with the scaffold, fracturing his elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120030234 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |