Accident Summary Nr: 170899744 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WAND

Accident Summary Nr: 170899744 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003594407/16/199617990West Coast Power Wash

Abstract: An employee was washing an apartment with a high-pressure water-washing device that operated at 998 pascals and 99 degrees Celsius. Working from an aerial lift with a 12.2-meter-long boom, the employee was washing the building to prepare it for painting. The wand on the power washer was about 3 meters long. The wand or the hose contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The ensuing electric arc ignited the employee's clothing and the hose. The current through the aerial lift control circuit caused a fault in the control circuit, and the employee had to be helped down by emergency medical service personnel and others responding to the accident. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, STEAM CLEANER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL PIPE, AERIAL LIFT, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120035944 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.