Accident Summary Nr: 170899744 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Metal Wand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120035944 | 07/16/1996 | 1799 | 0 | West Coast Power Wash |
Abstract: An employee was washing an apartment with a high-pressure water-washing device that operated at 998 pascals and 99 degrees Celsius. Working from an aerial lift with a 12.2-meter-long boom, the employee was washing the building to prepare it for painting. The wand on the power washer was about 3 meters long. The wand or the hose contacted a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line, and the employee received an electric shock. The ensuing electric arc ignited the employee's clothing and the hose. The current through the aerial lift control circuit caused a fault in the control circuit, and the employee had to be helped down by emergency medical service personnel and others responding to the accident. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns over 50 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120035944 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |