Accident Summary Nr: 170899728 - Employee injured in fall when loading ramp breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126051739 | 05/20/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Kasler Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 10, 1996, Employee #1 was at the top of a wooden ramp to a low-bed truck, guiding a Commander K4435 paver up the ramp for loading. As the paver entered the bottom of the ramp, the ramp broke and Employee #1 was thrown into the air. He fell back into the ramp, fracturing his left radius and suffering abrasions to his right arm. He was transported to California Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126051739 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |