Accident Summary Nr: 170899702 - Employee injured in fall when beam moves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126092378 | 11/08/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Brian Becker Dba Brian Becker Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 22, 1996, Employee #1 was standing on a beam when it moved. He fell 18 ft and sustained injuries to his head and back, and a puncture wound to his abdomen. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126092378 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |