Accident Summary Nr: 170899595 - Employee's fingertip amputated in candy cutting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126106558 | 09/11/1998 | 2064 | 0 | Adams & Brooks, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 27, 1998, Employee #1 was lubricating a Beacon StickMaster candy-cutting machine, serial #SM401-0706-697-3, while it was in operation. His left index finger became caught between the blade cutter and the machine, amputating the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126106558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |