Accident Summary Nr: 170899553 - Employee's head lacerated in fall from concrete wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126094978 | 10/09/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Ziebarth And Alper |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m., Employee #1 was climbing over an approximately 15 ft tall rebar wall to set panels, wales, and rebar in preparation for pouring concrete on the other side. As he started to climb down, Employee #1 grabbed a 2 by 4 wale which then broke, causing him to fall backward off the wall. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a laceration to the back of his head and a sprained foot. Employee #1 was released later that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126094978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |