Accident Summary Nr: 170899538 - Employee's face burned when gas boiler explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120052659 | 07/26/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Able Building Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lighting the boiler burner with equipment similar to a torch when the boiler exploded. He suffered burns to his face and debris became lodged in his eyes. Apparently some time had elapsed between Employee #1's opening of the main gas valve and his igniting the boiler; this probably allowed a gas pocket to form.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120052659 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |