Accident Summary Nr: 170899520 - Employee's hand lacerated while cutting fish
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119599 | 07/16/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Ralph'S Grocery Co Store #24 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. serrated knife to cut a live catfish. He was holding the fish with his metal-gloved left hand and the knife in his bare right hand when the fish wriggled and the knife slipped. Employee #1's hand slid onto the knife blade and sustained a serious laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119599 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |