Accident Summary Nr: 170899504 - Employee killed when I-beam overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120036033 | 05/28/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Maya Steel Fabrications Inc |
Abstract: On May 28, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using an overhead crane to position a 12 in. wide by 33 in. tall steel I-beam in an upright position on three sawhorse-like stands. They placed the beam approximately 12 in. from the edge of the 28 1/2 in. tall stands, with the steel chain sling hanging off both sides of it. One of the coworkers was raising the crane to remove the sling when one of the hooks became caught in the lower portion on the opposite side of the beam, causing it to overturn. The two coworkers saw the 10,152 lb beam begin to fall, but Employee #1 had his back to it. The coworkers escaped by jumping on top of some beams in front of Employee #1, but he was struck by it and fell forward, with the beam landing on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120036033 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |