Accident Summary Nr: 170899488 - Employee fractures arm when blown down by jet engine

Accident Summary Nr: 170899488 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003591005/22/199645120Northwest Airlines

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking between the #1 and #2 engines of a 747 aircraft. The #1 (outboard port) engine was idling as he passed by. Employee #1 walked too near the exhaust of the engine and was knocked over, fracturing his right arm. Two coworkers had tried to wave him back, but he did not respond to their warnings. Employee #1 had 24 years of experience with the airline.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, AIRPORT, ENGINE, FALL, ARM, LOST BALANCE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120035910 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers