Accident Summary Nr: 170899488 - Employee fractures arm when blown down by jet engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120035910 | 05/22/1996 | 4512 | 0 | Northwest Airlines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking between the #1 and #2 engines of a 747 aircraft. The #1 (outboard port) engine was idling as he passed by. Employee #1 walked too near the exhaust of the engine and was knocked over, fracturing his right arm. Two coworkers had tried to wave him back, but he did not respond to their warnings. Employee #1 had 24 years of experience with the airline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120035910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |