Accident Summary Nr: 170899470 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURED HIS ANKLE IN FALL FROM BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042668 | 11/18/1997 | 4841 | 0 | Time Warner Communications |
Abstract: An employee of a cable television company was acting as a supervisor. He was replacing a cable on a satellite dish. He used a ladder to climb to a steel beam about 3.1 meters above the ground. After he got off the ladder and onto the beam, he lost his balance and fell to the concrete, fracturing his heel and ankle. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Communications equipment operators, n.e.c. |