Accident Summary Nr: 170899462 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by flying chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170899462 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003589404/11/199675320Kas Collision

Abstract: Employee #1 was a helper at an auto body shop. While standing by a tow truck, he began pushing levers that operated the lift mechanism. He applied so much force to the chain that it broke, whipped free, and stuck him in the lower leg. He suffered a compound fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, FLYING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120035894 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile body and related repairers