Accident Summary Nr: 170899447 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120035639 | 02/16/1996 | 9199 | 0 | La County Public Works |
Abstract: A four-person crew was replacing a traffic signal pole at a busy intersection. The employees were using a crane to position the new pole, which was 8.5 meters tall with a 3.7-meter-long arm supporting the traffic signal. A nearby 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line (19.9 kilovolts to ground) was located 9.8 meters above the ground. As the employees were positioning the pole, the arm on the pole contacted the power line. One employee was electrocuted. Another employee received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries, and his left hand and right foot were amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120035639 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 120035639 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |