Accident Summary Nr: 170899405 - Employee fractures hip in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120030184 | 04/24/1996 | 8661 | 0 | Silverlake Community Presbyterian Church |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Silver Lake Community Presbyterian Church, Los Angeles, CA, was a choir director in a community church. While performing routine tasks, she walked from a carpeted area to a tiled area in the church. Due to settling of the building, the tiled area was cracked and an approximately 3 in. by 9 in. area was missing tile. The toe of her shoe caught on the exposed tile margin and she tripped and fell, fracturing her hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120030184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. |