Accident Summary Nr: 170899348 - Employee injured when impaled on rebar in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120054069 | 01/25/1996 | 1771 | 0 | H K Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 25, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were at a pump sludge station, having been assigned to work on the walls, one area at a time. Employee #1 was descending a four-section rolling scaffold to move to the next location when he fell and became impaled on some protruding rebar approximately 6 ft from the scaffold. He suffered serious injuries to his chest and shoulder, and was transported to UCLA Medical Center. The employer was cited for a serious violation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120054069 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |