Accident Summary Nr: 170899330 - Employee's fingertip severed when caught in meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120039458 | 06/14/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Gelson'S Markets |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on Friday, June 7, 1996, Employee #1 was using a meat slicer to slice boneless turkey breast, a meat that was round in shape rather than flat like other meats. As she was working, the meat shifted position. Employee #1 was trying to reposition the turkey when her arm nudged the machine's handle, causing the slicer blade to move and sever between 1 and 1 1/2 in. from the top of her right index finger. Her finger was bandaged and she was taken to a medical clinic for suturing, including a tissue transplant from her arm to the finger. Employee #1 had not turned off the power to the slicer before repositioning the meat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120039458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |