Accident Summary Nr: 170899322 - Employee's fingertips amputated in tube bending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170899322 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003019203/28/199634650Manik Motors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the first and second shift operators of a tube bending machine, were discussing the quality of parts being produced. The coworker turned to operate the controls, which were 3 ft away, not realizing that Employee #1's hands were on the hold blocks of the machine. When the tube bender was activated, the blocks shut, amputating the tips of three fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BLOCKS, FINGER, WORK RULES, BENDING MACHINE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120030192 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's