Accident Summary Nr: 170899314 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170899314 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/20/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12605135802/21/199676230Anderson Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working from a ladder in a walk-in cold box. The temperature was -15 degrees Celsius. The employee was about 1.5 to 2.0 meters above the floor, chipping away ice that had formed on the refrigeration system. A piece of ice where he was chipping was touching a 240-volt conductor. When he chipped that piece of ice, he received an electric shock, which caused him to fall to the concrete floor. He fractured his left wrist in the fall. Emergency medical services treated him for electric shock and transported him to a hospital. He was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, LADDER, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126051358 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians