Accident Summary Nr: 170899306 - Employee's finger injured while testing car fan belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120035530 | 01/31/1996 | 5531 | 0 | Winston Tire Company |
Abstract: On January 9, 1996, Employee #1 was performing his regularly assigned tasks as an auto mechanic for Winston Tire, Inglewood, CA. He had just installed a fan belt and decided to pull on it with his finger to test its tightness. He forgot that the engine was running, and his left index finger was crushed. An attempt was made to save it, but the tip had to be amputated to the first joint on January 25, 1996.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120035530 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |